Wrestling

Team Schedule

Varsity
11/23/13
12:00 pm
TBD
Home
11/26/13
4:30 pm
Bo Manor High School
Away
11/30/13
10:00 am
Early Bird Tournament at JC
Home
12/4/13
4:00 pm
St. Mary's High School
Away
    W 54—18
12/4/13
4:00 pm
Mount St. Joseph High School
Away
    L 33—34
12/6/13
3:00 pm
Solanco Tournament
Away
12/7/13
8:00 am
Solanco Tournament
Away
12/11/13
3:30 pm
St. Paul's School
Home
    W 48—26
12/14/13
8:00 am
Germantown Academy
Away
12/21/13
9:00 pm
William Penn
Away
12/21/13
9:12 pm
The Beast of the East
Away
12/22/13
8:00 am
The Beast of the East
Away
12/27/13
8:00 am
Mount Mat Madness @ UMBC
Away
12/28/13
8:00 am
Mount Mat Madness @ UMBC
Away
1/2/14
4:00 pm
Our Lady of Good Counsel High School
Away
1/3/14
3:00 pm
Iron Horse Duals
Away
1/4/14
8:00 am
Iron Horse Duals
Away
1/11/14
8:00 am
Final 4 Duals (York)
Away
1/14/14
4:00 pm
Calvert Hall College
Away
    W 54—27
1/18/14
8:00 am
Escape the Rock
Away
1/19/14
8:00 am
Escape the Rock
Away
1/23/14
4:00 pm
Boys Latin School of Maryland
Away
1/24/14
4:00 pm
Our Lady of Good Counsel High School
Away
1/28/14
7:00 pm
McDonogh School
Home
1/29/14
3:30 pm
Loyola Blakefield
Home
1/29/14
5:00 pm
Rising Sun High School
Home
1/31/14
6:00 pm
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
2/7/14
12:00 pm
MIAA Playoffs
Away
2/8/14
8:00 pm
MIAA Playoffs
Away
2/14/14
2:00 pm
MD Ind States
Away
2/15/14
9:00 pm
MD Ind States
Away
2/21/14
8:00 am
National Preps @ Lehigh University
Away
2/22/14
8:00 pm
National Preps @ Lehigh University
Away
Junior Varsity
12/4/13
12:14 am
St. Mary's High School
Away
12/4/13
4:00 pm
St. Mary's High School
Away
12/11/13
4:00 pm
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
12/11/13
4:00 pm
St. Paul's School
Home
1/25/14
8:00 am
TBD
Away
1/28/14
6:00 pm
McDonogh School
Home
1/29/14
3:30 pm
Loyola Blakefield
Home
1/29/14
5:00 pm
Rising Sun High School
Home
1/31/14
5:00 pm
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
2/1/14
8:00 am
TBD
Away

Prospectus

Wrestling Team Information

Last Year’s Record: 32-1

Coach: Keith Watson (thewatty@verizon.net)

Career Record and # of Years: 254-61 since 2003

Key Returning Veterans:  CJ Skokowski (2nd in State); Austin Smith (All American); Zach Dwyer (All American); Chris Almony (2x All American); Chris Scott (5th in state); Hunter Ritter (2x National Champion); Andrew Reininger (qualified for Nationals--heavily recruited light weight)

 

Captains or Leaders: 

High Potentials: State champs---Top 5 finish at Nationals

Accolades of current players from previous year: CJ Skokowski (2nd in State); Austin Smith (All American); Zach Dwyer (All American); Chris Almony (2x All American); Chris Scott (5th in state); Hunter Ritter (2x National Champion)

All State 2012CJ Skokowski (2nd); Austin Smith (4th); Zach Dwyer (3rd); Chris Almony (3rd); Chris Scott (5th in state); Hunter Ritter (1st)

Key Newcomers: Fr.,Mike McCabe (106)--quality Jr League wrestler who should quickly become one of MD's best; Sr., Paul Lorick (195/220)--tremendous athlete, should be a state placer; Sr., Chris Truitt (285)--injured last year---was JV Champion as a sophomore; Ricky Denu (195/220)---10 years of exp as a Judo fighter

Positions and why they could make a difference: see above

Transfers and freshmen: Mike McCabe (106); David Harrison (106); Scott Miser (132); Devin Darrington (145)

League Information

League/Conference: MIAA "A"

Key teams to watch: McDonogh, Spalding and Mt St Joe

Recent Grads playing in college: George Weber (redshirt Fr., D-1 Gardner Webb); Artie Milner (Fr., D-2 Shippensburg); Mathew Miller (So., USNA--ranked #6 in D-1)